nvidia / nemotron-3.5-super-vl-120b-a12b

NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Super-VL-120B-A12B-NVFP4

Description

NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Super-VL-120B-A12B-NVFP4 is the quantized release of NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL, a vision-language model for reasoning, coding, tool use, document understanding, and video understanding. It uses NVFP4 quantization to reduce memory requirements, with quantization-aware distillation from the BF16 model.

The model combines interleaved Mamba-2, Mixture-of-Experts (MoE), and attention layers with a C-RADIO vision encoder and a vision-language connector. It has 120B total parameters and 12B active parameters and supports context lengths up to 1M tokens. Multi-Token Prediction (MTP) enables native speculative decoding.

This model is ready for commercial or non-commercial use.

Model Developer: NVIDIA Corporation

Model Summary

Total Parameters120B (12B active)
ArchitectureMamba-2–Transformer hybrid Mixture of Experts with a C-RADIO vision encoder
PrecisionNVFP4 (mixed-precision quantized weights)
Context LengthUp to 1M tokens
Inputs / OutputsText, images, and video / text
Speculative DecodingNative Multi-Token Prediction (MTP)
Reasoning ModeConfigurable through the chat template (enable_thinking=True/False)
Recommended SamplingText: temperature 1.0, top_p 0.95; vision: temperature 0.6, top_p 0.95
Best ForEfficient deployment of text and vision-language agents
LicenseOpenMDW-1.1

License and Terms of Use:

GOVERNING TERMS: The trial service is governed by the NVIDIA API Trial Terms of Service. Use of the model is governed by the OpenMDW License Agreement, version 1.1.

Deployment Geography:

Global

Use Case:

Use Case: This model is intended for developers using the NVIDIA-hosted API to build vision-language agents for coding, search, tool-assisted workflows, document question answering, and image and video understanding.

Release Date:

Build.NVIDIA.com: 10/15/2026 via Build.NVIDIA.com

Hugging Face: 10/15/2026 via Hugging Face

Reference(s):

References:

Model Architecture:

Architecture Type: Mamba-2–Transformer hybrid Mixture of Experts (MoE) with Multi-Token Prediction (MTP)
Network Architecture: Nemotron Hybrid MoE with 512 routed experts per MoE layer, a C-RADIO vision encoder, and a vision-language connector
Total Parameters: 120B
Active Parameters: 12B
Base Model: Nemotron 3 Super Base

Input:

Input Types: Text, Image, Video
Input Formats: Text strings, images, and sampled video frames
Input Parameters: One-Dimensional (1D), Two-Dimensional (2D), Three-Dimensional (3D)
Other Input Properties: Documents can be supplied as page images with accompanying text.

Output:

Output Types: Text
Output Format: String
Output Parameters: One-Dimensional (1D)
Other Output Properties: Input and output tokens share the configured context window, up to 1M tokens. The prompt, visual inputs, conversation history, tool results, and generated response share this window.

Our AI models are designed and/or optimized to run on NVIDIA GPU-accelerated systems. By leveraging NVIDIA's hardware (e.g. GPU cores) and software frameworks (e.g., CUDA libraries), the model achieves faster training and inference times compared to CPU-only solutions.

Software Integration:

Runtime Engines:

  • vLLM
  • SGLang
  • TensorRT-LLM

Supported Hardware:

  • NVIDIA Blackwell: GB200, DGX Spark
  • NVIDIA Hopper: H100, H200

Preferred Operating Systems: Linux

The integration of foundation and fine-tuned models into AI systems requires additional testing using use-case-specific data to ensure safe and effective deployment. Following the V-model methodology, iterative testing and validation at both unit and system levels are essential to mitigate risks, meet technical and functional requirements, and ensure compliance with safety and ethical standards before deployment.

Model Version(s)

NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Super-VL-120B-A12B-NVFP4 (GA)

Benchmarks

We evaluated our model on the following benchmarks:

BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 Super VL BF16Nemotron 3.5 Super VL NVFP4
GPQA-Diamond89.5289.90
HLE, text-only31.7931.44
MMLU-ProX76.9173.76
AA-Omniscience accuracy26.2025.86
AA-Omniscience hallucination rate30.027.7
AA-Omniscience index4.035.3
APEX shortlist88.3689.36
LiveCodeBench v688.2287.41
SciCode, subtask47.1346.61
AA-LCR v1.168.6267.69
GraphWalks89.7190.34
IFBench70.8671.50
LMArena v3 proxy52.6751.93
WMT24++84.8084.76
tau2-bench retail69.2469.30
tau2-bench airline76.5075.75
tau2-bench telecom73.1973.19
tau3-bench banking18.8817.78
GDPval-AA v212111206
BrowseComp7877.5
SWE-bench Verified71.1071.07
SWE-bench Multilingual67.7267.00
SWE-bench Pro51.7851.30
Terminal-Bench 2.166.7060.80
BabyVision29.6029.51
MMLongBench-Doc62.8262.82
V*85.6085.95
OCR-Reasoning65.0865.09
MathVision78.1677.79
HLE, full set29.2029.00
OCRBench v2, EN68.1268.34
OCRBench v2, ZH59.1559.03
CharXiv reasoning80.8279.88
Video-MME v232.8532.54
OSWorld-Verified51.1452.3
BrowseComp [offline]7877.5
WebVoyager [offline]77.7266.31
AA-Briefcase-Lite [offline]1137 (-) | 1252 (-) | 401137 (-) | 1188 (-) | 45
AutomationBench-AA [offline]32.4432.3
GDP.pdf [offline]6.6 (AA 6.6)6.0
Terminal Bench 4 [offline]11.5
DeepSWE [offline]24.6518.2

The evaluations between the BF16 checkpoint and NVFP4 checkpoint are done with all configs, harnesses, and other non-model parameters held static to ensure fair comparison that isolates the checkpoint impact

We evaluated Nemotron 3.5 Super on a comprehensive suite of benchmarks spanning agentic capabilities, reasoning and knowledge, multimodal, conversational ability and instruction following, long-context understanding, and multilingual performance. All evaluation results for Nemotron 3.5 Super and baselines were collected via NeMo Gym. For reproducibility purposes, more details on the evaluation settings can be found in the NeMo Gym recipes folder and the corresponding reproducibility tutorial. The published recipes specify the benchmark-specific containers, prompts, inference parameters, parser configurations, and scoring settings used to produce the results.

There were a few benchmarks that were not yet onboarded in our open source tools, and for these we used either their official open source implementation or an internal scaffolding that we plan to open source in the future: BabyVision, CharXiv-RQ, MathVision, MMLongBench-Doc, OCR-Reasoning, OCRBench-v2, V*, Video-MME-v2.

Training, Testing, and Evaluation Datasets

Training

Data Modality: Text, images, and video
Foundation Training Data Size: More than 20 trillion tokens
Image Training Data Size: 1 Million to 1 Billion Images
Text Training Data Size: More than 10 Trillion Tokens
Video Training Data Size: 10,000 to 1 Million Hours
Foundation Data Collection Period: 2013 to December 2025
Data Collection Method: Hybrid: automated, manually-collected, and synthetic
Labeling Method: Hybrid: automated, manually-labeled, and synthetic

The foundation corpus contains curated and synthetic text covering English, 19 other spoken languages, and 43 programming languages. Sources include webpages, dialogue, articles, code, and other written materials across math, science, legal, finance, and general knowledge domains.

The post-training corpus includes reasoning, coding, tool use, instruction following, structured outputs, chat, safety, and long-context tasks, together with image and video understanding. Synthetic trajectories are filtered for structural correctness, repetition, and task validity.

For more information about the datasets used to train this model, please see the Public Summary of Training Content

Detailed dataset information

Base Pre-Training Corpus (Nemotron 3 Foundation)

The foundation of the model is trained on the Nemotron 3 corpus, comprising the following datasets from the Nemotron Pretraining Datasets collection:

Dataset CollectionToken CountsDescription
Nemotron-CC-v2 & v2.19.1TA massive collection of English web data filtered from Common Crawl, including 2.5T+ tokens of new organic, translated, and synthetically rephrased content.
Nemotron-CC-Code-v1427.9BHigh-quality code tokens extracted from Common Crawl using the Lynx + LLM pipeline to preserve structure and equations.
Nemotron-Pretraining-Code-v1 & v2 & v31.7TCurated GitHub code references with multi-stage filtering, deduplication, and large-scale synthetic code data.
Nemotron-CC-Math-v1133.3BHigh-quality math pre-training dataset preserving LaTeX formatting and mathematical structures.
Nemotron-Pretraining-Specialized-v1 & v1.1 & v1.2 & Nemotron-Pretraining-SFT-v1660.0BSynthetic datasets targeting specialized domains such as STEM reasoning and scientific coding.
Nemotron-Pretraining-Legal-v14.3BSynthetic datasets targeting the legal domain.

Public Datasets

DatasetCollection Period
GSM8K4/23/2025
CC-NEWS4/23/2025
Common Crawl4/23/2025
Wikimedia4/23/2025
Bespoke-Stratos-17k4/23/2025
tigerbot-kaggle-leetcodesolutions-en-2k4/23/2025
glaive-function-calling-v24/23/2025
APIGen Function-Calling4/23/2025
LMSYS-Chat-1M4/23/2025
Open Textbook Library - CC BY-SA & GNU subset and OpenStax - CC BY-SA subset4/23/2025
Advanced Reasoning Benchmark, tigerbot-kaggle-leetcodesolutions-en-2k, PRM800K, and SciBench4/23/2025
FineWeb-24/23/2025
Court ListenerLegacy Download
peS2oLegacy Download
OpenWebMathLegacy Download
BioRxivLegacy Download
PMC Open Access SubsetLegacy Download
OpenWebText2Legacy Download
Stack Exchange Data DumpLegacy Download
PubMed AbstractsLegacy Download
NIH ExPorterLegacy Download
arXivLegacy Download
BigScience Workshop DatasetsLegacy Download
SEC's Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval (EDGAR)Legacy Download
Advanced Mathematical Problem SolvingLegacy Download
MathPileLegacy Download
NuminaMath CoTLegacy Download
PMC ArticleLegacy Download
FLANLegacy Download
Advanced Reasoning BenchmarkLegacy Download
SciBenchLegacy Download
WikiTableQuestionsLegacy Download
FinQALegacy Download
RiddlesLegacy Download
Problems in Elementary Mathematics for Home StudyLegacy Download
MedMCQALegacy Download
Cosmos QALegacy Download
MCTestLegacy Download
AI2's Reasoning ChallengeLegacy Download
OpenBookQALegacy Download
MMLU Auxiliary TrainLegacy Download
social-chemestry-101Legacy Download
Moral StoriesLegacy Download
The Common Pile v0.1Legacy Download
FineMathLegacy Download
MegaMathLegacy Download
MultiverseMathHard10/2/2025
SWE-Gym10/2/2025
WorkBench10/2/2025
WildChat-1M10/2/2025
OpenCodeReasoning-210/2/2025
HelpSteer310/2/2025
opc-sft-stage210/2/2025
Big-Math-RL-Verified10/2/2025
MetaMathQA10/2/2025
simple-arithmetic-problems10/2/2025
arithmetic10/2/2025
Skywork-OR1-RL-Data10/2/2025
FastChat10/2/2025
News Commentary10/2/2025
Essential-Web10/2/2025
finepdfs10/2/2025
HotpotQA10/2/2025
SQuAD2.010/2/2025
NLTK Words Lists10/2/2025
NVClip (NV-CC-Img-Text-Dataset)2022-2026
ScaleCUA, Processed Training Subset2022-2026
RoboInter-VQA2022-2026
Open Images V6, Object-Detection Training Records2022-2026
YT1B PLM Video QA, Custom No-Thinking and Safety-Filtered2022-2026
YT1B PLM Dense Captions, No-Thinking and Safety-Filtered2022-2026
RoboVQA2022-2026
YT1B PLM Thinking Traces, Safety-Filtered2022-2026
Boyi Short-Video QA2022-2026
Boyi Short-Video QA, Custom No-Thinking and Safety-Filtered2022-2026
K710 Video Classification, Full Training Snapshot2022-2026
Molmo2-VideoCapQA2022-2026
Molmo2-VideoCapQA, Custom No-Thinking and Safety-Filtered2022-2026
Molmo2-VideoPoint, Custom No-Thinking and Safety-Filtered2022-2026
Molmo2-VideoPoint2022-2026

Directly Crawled Websites and Other Online Data Sources

The websites directly crawled by NVIDIA for this model are doubtnut.com, archive.org, askfilo.com, and pewresearch.org.

The English Common Crawl data was downloaded from the Common Crawl Foundation (see their FAQ for details on their crawling) and includes the snapshots CC-MAIN-2013-20 through CC-MAIN-2025-13. The data was subsequently deduplicated and filtered in various ways used in the Nemotron-CC data pipeline. Additionally, we extracted data for fifteen languages from the following three Common Crawl snapshots: CC-MAIN-2024-51, CC-MAIN-2025-08, CC-MAIN-2025-18. The fifteen languages included were Arabic, Chinese, Danish, Dutch, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Polish, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish, Swedish, and Thai. As we did not have reliable multilingual model-based quality classifiers available, we applied just heuristic filtering instead—similar to what we did for lower quality English data in the Nemotron-CC pipeline, but selectively removing some filters for some languages that did not work well. Deduplication was done in the same way as for Nemotron-CC.

The GitHub Crawl was collected using the GitHub REST API and the Amazon S3 API. Each crawl was operated in accordance with the rate limits set by its respective source, either GitHub or S3. We collect raw source code and subsequently remove any having a license which does not exist in our permissive-license set.

DatasetModalityDataset SizeCollection PeriodCollecting Organisation
English Common CrawlText3.36T4/8/2025NVIDIA Advanced Deep Learning Research
English Common Crawl 1.1TextNot disclosed10/2/2025NVIDIA Advanced Deep Learning Research
Multilingual Common CrawlText812.7B5/1/2025NVIDIA Advanced Deep Learning Research
GitHub CrawlText747.4B4/29/2025NVIDIA Advanced Deep Learning Research
GitHub Crawl 1.1Text172.7B9/30/2025NVIDIA Advanced Deep Learning Research
SangrahaText109,263,115 indexed source sequences: 77,231,480 verified and 32,031,635 unverifiedUndisclosedNVIDIA Advanced Deep Learning Research
LITA Chunked Video Labels, Custom No-Thinking Dense CaptionsText (video labels)151,349 recordsUndisclosedNVIDIA Advanced Deep Learning Research
LITA Chunked Video Labels, Cleaned v2Text (video labels)150,434 recordsUndisclosedNVIDIA Advanced Deep Learning Research
Single-Page Document Labels, Qwen3.5 v2Text and images50,930 recordsUndisclosedNVIDIA Advanced Deep Learning Research
Processed YouTube Videos, Cosmos Dense CaptionsText and video274,472 recordsUndisclosedNVIDIA Advanced Deep Learning Research

Private Non-publicly Accessible Datasets of Third Parties

DatasetModel(s) used
Global RegulationUnknown
TAUS Translation MemoryUnknown
Scale HLEUnknown
HackerRank CodingUnknown
RL data for SearchGemini 3; GPT-5
Mercor SWE-AgentsV1Undisclosed
KeenSight Batch 1, Relabeled SubsetQwen3.5-122B-A10B
KeenSight Batch 1, Remaining SubsetQwen3.5-122B-A10B
Camio Multilingual OCR and Document LayoutUndisclosed
Chinese Visual Question Answering, Relabeled SubsetQwen3.5-122B-A10B
Camio Chinese OCR, Cleaned VariantQwen3.5-122B-A10B
Camio English OCR, Cleaned VariantQwen3.5-122B-A10B
KeenSight Batch 2, Remaining SubsetQwen3.5-122B-A10B
KeenSight Batch 1, Safety-Filtered Trace VariantQwen3.5-122B-A10B
Chinese Visual Question Answering, Safety-Filtered Trace VariantQwen3.5-122B-A10B
Camio Chinese Question Answering, Verified-Correct SubsetQwen3.5
KeenSight Chinese OCR, Filtered SubsetDeepSeek-OCR
Camio Synthetic Trading-Graph Question AnsweringUndisclosed
Camio Synthetic Menu and Receipt Question AnsweringQwen3.5-122B-A10B
Camio Chinese OCR, Formatted VariantQwen3.5-122B-A10B
Camio Synthetic Time-Series Question AnsweringUndisclosed
Camio English OCR, Formatted VariantQwen3.5-122B-A10B
Lean Formal Proofs — RLUndisclosed
Document-Grounded Finance Reasoning, Patch Tasks — RLUndisclosed
Math CoT — SFTKimi K3
Chat — SFTUndisclosed
Chat, Reasoning Off — SFTUndisclosed
Conversational Tool-Use Simulation — RLUndisclosed
Math CoT, Low Variant — SFTKimi K3
Document-Grounded Finance Reasoning — SFTUndisclosed
Safety Preference v0.3 — RLUndisclosed
Response-Length Instruction Following, Reasoning Off — SFTUndisclosed
Math Python TIR, Low Variant — SFTKimi K3
Math Python TIR — SFTKimi K3
General-Purpose Tool Calling — SFTQwen3.5-397B-A17B; Gemma-4-31B-it
Knowledge Agent — SFTUndisclosed
DataFunnel arXiv Science4 v1.0 — RLDeepSeek-V4-Flash (problem extraction); GLM-5.2 (refinement); Kimi K3 and K3 V5 (verification and filtering); Super 3.5 r14 (difficulty profiling); Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507-FP8 (reward judging)
Structured Outputs v3 — RLgpt-oss-120b
Response-Length Instruction Following — SFTUndisclosed
Filtered CUDA Coding — SFTUndisclosed
Reasoning Gym — RLUndisclosed
Competitive Coding Challenges v2 — SFTGLM-5.2
Multi-Turn Instruction Following, Reasoning Off — SFTUndisclosed
Multi-Turn Instruction Following — SFTUndisclosed
Instruction Following, Filtered RLHF Prompts — SFTUndisclosed
Citation Formatting — RLgpt-oss-120b
Long-Context General Data — SFTUndisclosed
Free-Form Formatting — RLgpt-oss-120b
Structured Outputs v4 — RLUndisclosed
Tool-Call Schema — RLNo model used for RL conversion; source-generation models undisclosed
Competitive Coding, OCR Python — SFTDeepSeek-V4-Pro
Lean Formal Proofs — SFTgpt-oss-120b; Goedel-Prover-V2-32B; Qwen2.5-32B-Instruct
Citation Instruction Following — RLUndisclosed
Search Graph Walks — SFTMiniMax-M2
General-Purpose Tool Calling, Reasoning Off — SFTUndisclosed
Knowledge Agent Tau3, Reasoning Off — SFTUndisclosed
ARC-AGI Puzzle Reasoning — SFTKimi-K2.5; Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507; DeepSeek-V3.2; Qwen3-Next-80B-A3B-Thinking; GLM-4.5-Air-FP8; gpt-oss-120b; GLM-4.7-FP8; Ring-1T; Ministral-3-14B-Reasoning-2512
Calendar — RLUndisclosed
ACEProof — SFTUndisclosed
Long Translation — SFTUndisclosed
Agentless Software Engineering — SFTUndisclosed
Long-Context PDF Translation v1.0 — SFTDeepSeek-V4-Flash (translation generation); GPT-5.6 Sol (filtering and judging)
KeenSight Batch 2, Relabeled and Filtered SubsetQwen3.5-122B-A10B; Gemini 3 Flash Preview (filtering)
Camio Chinese Letter QA, Cleaned entrace_cleaned VariantQwen3-VL-30B-A3B-Thinking-FP8; gpt-oss-120b; Qwen3.5-122B-A10B; GPT-4o mini (filtering and quality checks)
Camio Chinese Letter QA, Cleaned VariantQwen3-VL-30B-A3B-Thinking-FP8; gpt-oss-120b; Qwen3.5-122B-A10B; GPT-4o mini (filtering and quality checks)
Camio Chinese Text QA, Cleaned entrace_cleaned VariantQwen3-VL-30B-A3B-Thinking-FP8; gpt-oss-120b; Qwen3.5-122B-A10B; GPT-4o mini (filtering and quality checks)

Private Non-publicly Accessible Datasets by NVIDIA

DatasetModel(s) used
Simple MinesweeperUndisclosed
Simple SudokuUndisclosed
Multitool Typewriter HardUndisclosed
Machine Translation of News Commentary and TAUS Translation MemoryUndisclosed
Machine Translation of STEM -Qwen2.5-14B-Instruct
Competitive Coding RL data from Nemotron CascadeUndisclosed
Long context RLUndisclosed
Single-step SWE RL for patch generationUndisclosed
OpenHands SWEUndisclosed

NVIDIA-Sourced Synthetic Datasets (Pre-Training)

DatasetModalityDataset SizeSeed DatasetModel(s) used for generation
Nemotron-Pretraining-Fact-SeekingText35.0BFineWikiQwen3-30B-A3B-Instruct-2507
Nemotron-Pretraining-LegalText4.3BCommonPile (caselaw_access_project_filtered); California Code of Regulations; Judicial Ethics Opinions; GLOBALCIT; CUAD; Nemotron Personas; ToSDR Terms of Service Corpus; CodeHima/TOS_Dataset; ContractNLI; CaseHOLD; Code of Federal Regulations; Canadian Case Law (subsets that allow commercial use)Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507
Nemotron-Pretraining-Formal-LogicText128MNemotron PersonasQwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507
Nemotron-Pretraining-EconomicsText73.4M-Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507
Nemotron-Pretraining-Multiple-ChoiceText1.6BMMLU Auxiliary TrainDeepSeek-V3; Qwen3-235B-A22B
Nemotron-Pretraining-Code-ConceptsText7.3B-gpt-oss-20b; gpt-oss-120b
Nemotron-Pretraining-Unconditional-AlgorithmicText196.5M-gpt-oss-120b; Qwen3-235B-A22B
More Synthetic Tasks from DeepSeek-V3 and Qwen3-235B-A22BText1.1Btrain splits of acp_bench; ai2_arc; babi; gsm8k; hendrycks_math; IFEval; MedText; mediqa_qa; mlqa; MMLU-Pro; mmlu-pro-plus; MMLU-ProX; nq_open; tinyGSM8k; truthful_qa; truthfulqa-multi; MATH-lighteval; mmlu; awesome-chatgpt-prompts; super_glueDeepSeek v3; Qwen3-235B-A22B
Synthetic Tasks from DeepSeek-V3 and Qwen3-235B-A22BText6.7Btrain splits of Into the Unknown; AI2 ARC (AI2 Reasoning Challenge); BLiMP (Benchmark of Linguistic Minimal Pairs); CommonSenseQA; GLUE; HeadQA; Hendrycks Ethics; Memo Trap; modus-tollens; NeQA; pattern-matching-suppression; mastermind_24_mcq_random; mastermind_24_mcq_close; quote-repetition; redefine-math; Repetitive Algebra; sig-figs; MMLU-Pro; MC-TACO; MedConceptsQA; MMLU_dataset; OpenbooksQA; PIQA (Physical Interaction Question Answering); SocialIQA; SuperGLUE; tinyAI2_arc; tinyMMLU; tinyWinogrande; TruthfulQA; WebQuestions; Winogrande; GPQA; MBPPDeepSeek v3; Qwen3-235B-A22B
Synthetic Art of Problem Solving from DeepSeek-R1Text40BArt of Problem Solving; American Mathematics Competitions 8; American Mathematics Competitions 10DeepSeek-R1
Synthetic Moral Stories and Social Chemistry from Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507 and Mixtral-8x22B-v0.1Text15.2Msocial-chemestry-101; Moral StoriesQwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507; Mixtral-8x22B-v0.1
Synthetic Moral Stories and Social Chemistry from Mixtral-8x22B-v0.1Text327Msocial-chemestry-101; Moral StoriesMixtral-8x22B-v0.1
Synthetic Social Sciences seeded with OpenStax from DeepSeek-V3, Mixtral-8x22B-v0.1, and Qwen2.5-72BText83.6MOpenStax - CC BY-SA subsetDeepSeek-V3; Mixtral-8x22B-v0.1; Qwen2.5-72B
Synthetic Health Sciences seeded with OpenStax from DeepSeek-V3, Mixtral-8x22B-v0.1, and Qwen2.5-72BText9.7MOpenStax - CC BY-SA subsetDeepSeek-V3; Mixtral-8x22B-v0.1; Qwen2.5-72B
Synthetic STEM seeded with OpenStax, Open Textbook Library, and GSM8K from DeepSeek-R1, DeepSeek-V3, DeepSeek-V3-0324, and Qwen2.5-72BText175MOpenStax - CC BY-SA subset; GSM8K; Open Textbook Library - CC BY-SA & GNU subsetDeepSeek-R1, DeepSeek-V3; DeepSeek-V3-0324; Qwen2.5-72B
Nemotron-PrismMathText4.6BBig-Math-RL-Verified; OpenR1-Math-220kQwen2.5-0.5B-instruct, Qwen2.5-72B-Instruct; DeepSeek-R1-Distill-Qwen-32B
Synthetic Question Answering Data from Papers and Permissible Books from Qwen2.5-72B-InstructText350MarXiv; National Institutes of Health ExPorter; BioRxiv; PMC Article; USPTO Backgrounds; peS2o; Global Regulation; CORE; PG-19; DOAB CC BY & CC BY-SA subset; NDLTDQwen2.5-72B-Instruct
Synthetic Rephrased Math Data from Common Crawl from phi-4Text73BCommon Crawlphi-4
Synthetic Math Data from Common Crawl 4plusText52.3BCommon Crawlphi-4
Synthetic Math Data from Common Crawl 3Text80.9BCommon Crawlphi-4
Synthetic AGIEval seeded with AQUA-RAT, LogiQA, and AR-LSAT from DeepSeek-V3 and DeepSeek-V3-0324Text4.0BAQUA-RAT; LogiQA; AR-LSATDeepSeek-V3; DeepSeek-V3-0324
Synthetic AGIEval seeded with AQUA-RAT, LogiQA, and AR-LSAT from Qwen3-30B-A3BText4.2BAQUA-RAT; LogiQA; AR-LSATQwen3-30B-A3B
Synthetic Art of Problem Solving from Qwen2.5-32B-Instruct, Qwen2.5-Math-72B, Qwen2.5-Math-7B, and Qwen2.5-72B-InstructTextUndisclosedArt of Problem Solving; American Mathematics Competitions 8; American Mathematics Competitions 10; GSM8K; PRM800KQwen2.5-32B-Instruct; Qwen2.5-Math-72B; Qwen2.5-Math-7B; Qwen2.5-72B-Instruct
Synthetic MMLU Auxiliary Train from DeepSeek-R1Text0.5BMMLU Auxiliary TrainDeepSeek-R1
Synthetic Long Context Continued Post-Training Data from Papers and Permissible Books from Qwen2.5-72B-InstructTextUndisclosedarXiv; National Institutes of Health ExPorter; BioRxiv; PMC Article; USPTO Backgrounds; peS2o; Global Regulation; CORE; PG-19; DOAB CC BY & CC BY-SA subset; NDLTDQwen2.5-72B-Instruct
Synthetic Common Crawl from Qwen3-30B-A3B and Mistral-Nemo-12B-InstructText415.8BCommon CrawlQwen3-30B-A3B; Mistral-NeMo-12B-Instruct
Synthetic Multilingual Data from Common Crawl from Qwen3-30B-A3BTextUndisclosedCommon CrawlQwen3-30B-A3B
Synthetic Multilingual Data from Wikimedia from Qwen3-30B-A3BTextUndisclosedWikimediaQwen3-30B-A3B
Synthetic Math Data from Wikimedia from Nemotron-4-340B-InstructTextUndisclosed-Nemotron-4-340B-Instruct
Synthetic Common Crawl Code from phi-4Text427.9BCommon Crawlphi-4
Synthetic Scientific Coding from Qwen3-235B-A22BText1.2BWikimediaQwen3-235B-A22B
Tool Calling DataText26.2B-Qwen3-235B-A22B-2507; gpt-oss-120b
Synthetic Essential-Web from QwQ-32BText28.1BEssential-WebQwQ-32B
Translated Synthetic CrawlText389.9BCommon CrawlQwen3-30B-A3B
Translated Synthetic WikipediaText7.9BWikimediaQwen3-30B-A3B
Synthetic Long Context from Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507TextUndisclosedCORE; PG-19; DOAB CC BY & CC BY-SA subset; NDLTDQwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507
Synthetic Search STEM OPENQ from DeepSeek-R1-0528TextUndisclosed-DeepSeek-R1-0528
Synthetic MCQ from Qwen2.5-32B-Instruct and DeepSeek-R1-0528TextUndisclosed-Qwen2.5-32B-Instruct; DeepSeek-R1-0528
Synthetic Offline Search MCQA HLE from DeepSeek-R1-0528TextUndisclosed-DeepSeek-R1-0528
Synthetic Offline Search MCQA GPQA from Qwen3-235B-A22B and DeepSeek-R1-0528TextUndisclosed-Qwen3-235B-A22B; DeepSeek-R1-0528
Synthetic Human Preference from QwQ-32B, Qwen3-30B-A3B, Qwen3-235B-A22B, Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507, Mistral-Small-3.1-24B-Instruct-2503, Mistral-Small-3.2-24B-Instruct-2506, MiniMax-M1-80k, MiniMax-M1-40k, Kimi-K2-Instruct, DeepSeek-V3-0324, DeepSeek-R1-0528TextUndisclosed-QwQ-32B; Qwen3-30B-A3B; Qwen3-235B-A22B; Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507; Mistral-Small-3.1-24B-Instruct-2503; Mistral-Small-3.2-24B-Instruct-2506; MiniMax-M1-80k; MiniMax-M1-40k; Kimi-K2-Instruct; DeepSeek-V3-0324; DeepSeek-R1-0528
Synthetic WildChat-1M and arena-human-preference-140k from DeepSeek-R1, gemma-2-2b-it, gemma-3-27b-it, gpt-oss-20b, gpt-oss-120b, Mistral-7B-Instruct-v0.3, Mixtral-8x22B-Instruct-v0.1, Nemotron-4-340B-Instruct, NVIDIA-Nemotron-Nano-9B-v2, Phi-4-mini-instruct, Phi-3-small-8k-instruct, Phi-3-medium-4k-instruct, Qwen3-235B-A22B, QwQ-32BTextUndisclosedWildChat-1M; arena-human-preference-140kDeepSeek-R1; gemma-2-2b-it; gemma-3-27b-it; gpt-oss-20b; gpt-oss-120b; Mistral-7B-Instruct-v0.3; Mixtral-8x22B-Instruct-v0.1; Nemotron-4-340B-Instruct; NVIDIA-Nemotron-Nano-9B-v2; Phi-4-mini-instruct; Phi-3-small-8k-instruct; Phi-3-medium-4k-instruct; Qwen3-235B-A22B; QwQ-32B
Synthetic Code from Qwen3-32BTextUndisclosedEnglish Common Crawl; English Common Crawl 1.1Qwen3-32B
Synthetic OpenCodeReasoning from DeepSeek-R1TextUndisclosedOpenCodeReasoningDeepSeek-R1
Synthetic OpenCodeReasoning from DeepSeek-R1-0528TextUndisclosedOpenCodeReasoningDeepSeek-R1-0528
Synthetic HackerRank Coding from DeepSeek-R1-0528TextUndisclosedHackerRank Coding DatasetDeepSeek-R1-0528
Synthetic LIMO from DeepSeek-R1-0528TextUndisclosedLIMODeepSeek-R1-0528
Synthetic SCP from DeepSeek-R1-0528TextUndisclosedSCP-116KDeepSeek-R1-0528
Synthetic Stack Exchange from DeepSeek-R1-0528TextUndisclosedStack ExchangeDeepSeek-R1-0528
Synthetic Stack Exchange from gpt-oss-120b and Qwen2.5-32B-InstructTextUndisclosedStack Exchangegpt-oss-120b; Qwen2.5-32B-Instruct
Synthetic Stack Exchange from gpt-oss-120bTextUndisclosedStack Exchangegpt-oss-120b
Synthetic Art of Problem Solving from gpt-oss-120b and Qwen2.5-32B-InstructTextUndisclosedArt of Problem Solving; American Mathematics Competitions 8; American Mathematics Competitions 10gpt-oss-120b; Qwen2.5-32B-Instruct
Synthetic Common Crawl from Qwen3-30B-A3BTextUndisclosedCommon CrawlQwen3-30B-A3B
Synthetic Wikipedia from Qwen3-30B-A3BTextUndisclosedWikimediaQwen3-30B-A3B
Synthetic Essential-Web from Qwen3-30B-A3B and Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507TextUndisclosedEssential-WebQwen3-30B-A3B; Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507
Synthetic Essential-Web from gpt-oss-120bTextUndisclosedEssential-Webgpt-oss-120b
Synthetic Textbook Math from Qwen3-30B-A3B, Qwen3-235B-A22B, phi-4TextUndisclosedCommon Crawl; FineMathQwen3-30B-A3B; Qwen3-235B-A22B; phi-4
Synthetic Math and Code from DeepSeek-R1 and DeepSeek-R1-0528TextUndisclosedMagicoder-Evol-Instruct-110K; opc-sft-stage2; TACO; OpenCodeReasoning; OpenMathReasoning; NuminaMath CoTDeepSeek-R1; DeepSeek-R1-0528
Synthetic Math from gpt-oss-120b and Qwen2.5-32B-InstructTextUndisclosed-gpt-oss-120b; Qwen2.5-32B-Instruct
Synthetic OpenMathReasoning from gpt-oss-120b and Qwen2.5-32B-InstructTextUndisclosedOpenMathReasoninggpt-oss-120b; Qwen2.5-32B-Instruct
Synthetic KernelBook from DeepSeek-R1-0528TextUndisclosedKernelBookDeepSeek-R1-0528
Synthetic Scale HLE from gpt-oss-120bTextUndisclosedScale HLEgpt-oss-120b
Synthetic CDQuestions from gpt-oss-120bTextUndisclosedCDQuestionsgpt-oss-120b
Synthetic GPQA from gpt-oss-120b and Qwen2.5-32B-InstructTextUndisclosedStack Exchangegpt-oss-120b; Qwen2.5-32B-Instruct
Synthetic Vedantu from gpt-oss-120bTextUndisclosedVedantugpt-oss-120b
Synthetic Search STEM MCQ from Qwen3-235B-A22B and DeepSeek-R1-0528TextUndisclosed-Qwen3-235B-A22B; DeepSeek-R1-0528
Synthetic OpenSTEM from Qwen2.5-32B-Instruct and DeepSeek-R1-0528TextUndisclosed-Qwen2.5-32B-Instruct; DeepSeek-R1-0528
Synthetic MCQ10 from DeepSeek-R1-0528TextUndisclosed-DeepSeek-R1-0528
Synthetic MCQ4 from Qwen3-235B-A22B, DeepSeek-R1-0528, and Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507TextUndisclosed-Qwen3-235B-A22B; DeepSeek-R1-0528; Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507
Indic SDG for NemotronText711,276,565 indexed source-sequence entries; final training-blend count not confirmednvidia/Nemotron-CC-v2google/gemma-4-31B-it; google/gemma-4-31B-it-assistant

NVIDIA-Sourced Synthetic Datasets (Post-Training)

DatasetModalityDataset SizeSeed DatasetModel(s) used for generation
Synthetic Single-Step Tool Use — RLTextApproximately 1,433,203 samplesHandwritten prompts; no external seed dataDeepSeek-V3.2; DeepSeek-R1-0528; Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507; Qwen3-32B
Synthetic Sparse Tables with Mixed PromptsText and images100,000 recordsGenerated in-house; no external seed dataNone; generated without an SDG model
Synthetic Single-Step Tool Use — RLTextApproximately 1,433,203 samplesHandwritten prompts; no external seed dataDeepSeek-V3.2; DeepSeek-R1-0528; Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507; Qwen3-32B
Synthetic Sparse Tables with Mixed PromptsText and images100,000 recordsGenerated in-house; no external seed dataNone; generated without an SDG model
Synthetic Competitive MATH Proofs from DeepSeek-V4-ProTextUndisclosed[AMC 8 Problems and Solutions, AMC 10 Problems and Solution, and AIME Problems and Solutions][deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Pro]
Synthetic Hermes Agent Reasoning TracesTextUndisclosed[lambda/hermes-agent-reasoning-traces][hermes-agent-generator]
Synthetic Competitive Coding from DeepSeek-V4-ProTextUndisclosed[NVCompetitiveCodingV1][deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Pro]
Synthetic Competitive Science Reasoning from DeepSeek-V4-ProTextUndisclosed[AMC 8 Problems and Solutions, AMC 10 Problems and Solution, and AIME Problems and Solutions]; [EssentialAI/essential-web-v1.0]; [cdquestions.com]; [Pile-FreeLaw]; [Vedantu]; [askfilo]; [doubtnut]; [ICHO-IPH0 Dataset]; [LIMO dataset (Less is More for Reasoning)]; [AAPT]; [ChemData 700K]; [oMeBench]; [Flavor Analysis and Recognition Transformer]; [ChemCoTBench]; [Llama Nemotron Dataset][deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Pro]
Synthetic Competitive MATH CoT and TIR from Nemotron 5.5TextUndisclosed[Pile-FreeLaw]; [AMC 8 Problems and Solutions, AMC 10 Problems and Solution, and AIME Problems and Solutions][Nemotron 5.5]
Vendor Terminal Bench-like Tasks from MercorTextUndisclosed[Terminal bench like tasks curated by the vendor][Undisclosed - purchased dataset]
Turing Math Data PackTextUndisclosed[Turing Math Data Pack dataset][Undisclosed - purchased dataset]
Synthetic Holdout, Skywork, DAPO, and Turing Math from GPT-5.5TextUndisclosed[DocQA-RL-1.6K]; [DAPO-Math-17k][GPT-5.5]
Synthetic Long Context RL from QwenLong L1 and DocQA-RL-1.6KTextUndisclosed[DocQA-RL-1.6K]Undisclosed
Synthetic Competitive Coding Gym TasksTextUndisclosed[NVCompetitiveCodingV1.1]Undisclosed
Synthetic Finance SEC Search Agent from GPT-OSS-120B and Qwen3TextUndisclosed[SEC filings from sec.gov][GPT-OSS-120B]; [Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct]; [Qwen3-4B-Instruct]
Synthetic Structured Outputs from Qwen3-30B-A3B-Instruct-2507, Qwen3-30B-A3B-Thinking-2507, Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507, and Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507TextUndisclosed[Nemotron-RL-agent-structured-outputs-v1][Qwen3-30B-A3B-Instruct-2507]; [Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507]
Synthetic Long Context Equivalence Rule from Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507 and DeepSeek-R1TextUndisclosed[Long-context SFT data][Qwen/Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507]; [Deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-R1]
Synthetic Science RL Data Blend from Qwen2.5-32BTextUndisclosed[doubtnut]; [Pile-FreeLaw]; [Llama Nemotron Dataset]; [askfilo]; [EssentialAI/essential-web-v1.0]; [Vedantu]; [auxiliary_train]; [cdquestions.com]; [AMC 8 Problems and Solutions, AMC 10 Problems and Solution, and AIME Problems and Solutions]; [AAPT]; [ICHO-IPH0 Dataset]; [LIMO dataset (Less is More for Reasoning)][Qwen2.5-32B]
Synthetic Abstention Data from Nemotron Super v3TextUndisclosed[Go abstention Dataset][nvidia/nvidia/nemotron-3-super-v3]
Synthetic Chemistry Data from Nemotron Super v3TextUndisclosed[ChemData 700K][nvidia/nvidia/nemotron-3-super-v3]
Synthetic Tool Call Schema for RLText469,983[UltraTool]; [ToolEyes]; [AutoTools]; [API-Bank]; [Nemotron-Personas-USA]; [Salesforce xLAM function-calling]; [Glaive function-calling-v2]; [Agent-Ark/Toucan-1.5M][DeepSeek-V3.2]; [GLM-4.6]; [gpt-oss-120b]; [Kimi-K2-Instruct]
Synthetic Freeform Text Formatting from GPT-OSS-120BTextUndisclosed[In-house data][GPT OSS 120B - Apache 2.0]
Synthetic Citation Formatting from GPT-OSS-120BTextUndisclosed[In-house data][GPT OSS 120B - Apache 2.0]
Droid Harness Pivot Vendor DataTextUndisclosed[Droid Harness Pivot vendor data]Undisclosed
Synthetic HotpotQA Training Data from Qwen3-235BTextUndisclosed[HotpotQA][Qwen3-235B]
Synthetic Natural Language Math Proofs from Nemotron 5.5TextUndisclosed[AMC8, AMC10, and AIME problem sets hosted on Art of Problem Solving]; [Pile-StackExchange][Nemotron 5.5]
Synthetic Stack Overflow OpenQTextUndisclosed[Pile-FreeLaw]Undisclosed
Chemistry Ether0 Vendor DataTextUndisclosed[Chemistry ether0 vendor data]Undisclosed
Synthetic Litmus-Bench Chemistry from ChEMBLTextUndisclosed[ChEMBL]; [Nemo Gym RL dataset generated from ChEMBL with RDKit]Undisclosed
Synthetic ZINC Chemistry from Nemotron Super v3TextUndisclosed[ZINC][Nemotron Super v3]
ARC-AGI Gym EnvironmentTextUndisclosed[ARC-AGI-2][ARC-AGI-2]
Synthetic Agentic Search Tool-Use from DeepSeek-V3.2TextUndisclosed[Mercor Data][DeepSeek-V3.2]
Synthetic Text-To-SQLText96,564[In-house Text-to-SQL data][gpt-oss-120b]
Dialog Memory Vendor DataTextUndisclosed[Patronus external vendor agreement]Undisclosed
Synthetic Indirect Prompt Injection from Nemotron Super v3 and Qwen3-Next-80B-A3B-InstructTextUndisclosed[In-house indirect prompt injection data][nvidia/nemotron-3-super-v3, qwen/qwen3-next-80b-a3b-instruct]
Synthetic Malicious Code and Agentic SecurityTextUndisclosed[In-house malicious-code / agentic-security data]Undisclosed
Synthetic Single-Step SWE Patch SelectionTextUndisclosed[SWE-Gym Dataset]; [SWE Bench Verified Benchmark][ground truth and task checks]
Synthetic Natural Language Math Final Answers from Nemotron 5.5TextUndisclosed[AMC8, AMC10, and AIME problem sets hosted on Art of Problem Solving]; [Pile-StackExchange][nemotron 5.5]
Synthetic Simple Math Prompts for Token EfficiencyTextUndisclosed[In-house simple math prompts]Undisclosed
Synthetic Abstention Data from Nemotron Super v3 (CRAG)TextUndisclosed[CRAG][nvidia/nvidia/nemotron-3-super-v3]
Synthetic Agentless SWEText242,536[SWE-Rebench-V2]; [SWEbench Training Set]; [R2E-Gym/R2E-Gym-Subset]; [SWE-Gym/SWE-Gym]; [SWE-Rebench][openai/gpt-oss-120b]
Synthetic Agentless SWE from DeepSeek-R1-0528Text209,976[SWE-Bench-Train]; [SWE-Fixer-Train]; [SWE-reBench]; [SWE-Smith][deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-R1-0528]
Synthetic Agentic CUDA Traces from GLM-4.7Text2,276[Internal CUDA task data][GLM-4.7]
Synthetic Math Proofs from DeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeText820,772[Nemotron-Math-Proofs-v1][SDG: DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale]; [Filter: proof validation]
Synthetic Multilingual SFT from DeepSeek-V3Text1,245,284[Nano v3 SFT data][DeepSeek-V3]
Synthetic Agentic Code from gpt-oss-120bText109,086[NVAgenticCLIPrompts-v1]; [NVAgenticSkills-v1]; [NVAgenticCLIMultiTurnPrompts-v1][openai/gpt-oss-120b]
Synthetic Agentic CLI and Web Skills from gpt-oss-120bText27,418[NVAgenticCLIPrompts-v1]; [NVAgenticSkills-v1]; [NVAgenticCLIMultiTurnPrompts-v1]; [NVAgenticCLIPrompts-Web-v1][openai/gpt-oss-120b]
Synthetic Agentic Coding from gpt-oss-120bText160,531[NVAgenticCLIPrompts-v1]; [NVAgenticSkills-v1]; [NVAgenticCLIMultiTurnPrompts-v1]; [NVAgenticCLIPrompts-Web-v1][openai/gpt-oss-120b]
Synthetic OpenCode Agentic Tasks from gpt-oss-120bText614,773[NVAgenticCLIPrompts-v1]; [NVAgenticSkills-v1]; [NVAgenticCLIMultiTurnPrompts-v1]; [NVAgenticCLIPrompts-Web-v1][openai/gpt-oss-120b]
Synthetic SWE UnverifiedTextUndisclosed[NVAgenticCLIPrompts-v1]; [NVAgenticSkills-v1]; [NVAgenticCLIMultiTurnPrompts-v1]; [NVAgenticCLIPrompts-Web-v1][gpt-oss-120b]; [Qwen/Qwen3-Coder-480B-A35B-Instruct]; [GLM-4.7-Flash]
Synthetic ARC-AGI Ultra DataText192,016[ARC-AGI-2]; [arc dataset collection][ARC-AGI-2]
Synthetic LiveCodeBench TIR from DeepSeek-R1-0528Text1,283,398[Nemotron-X training datasets][DeepSeek-R1-0528]
Synthetic Verilog and SystemVerilog Code from DeepSeek-R1-0528 and GPT-OSS-120BText1,233,247[Verilog/SystemVerilog seed code][SDR: DeepSeek R1 0528 and GPT-OSS-120B]; [Filtering: Claude 4 Sonnet]
Synthetic Aider Python Tasks from DeepSeek-R1-0528Text236,099[Exercism (GitHub Python)][Deepseek R1 0528]
Synthetic Chat Reasoning-Off Data from GLM-5Text646,738[lmarena-ai/repochat-arena-preference-4k user prompts][Multi-turn conversations generated by GLM-5 with best-of-4 selection via Qwen3-Nemotron-235B-A22B-GenRM]
Synthetic Chat Reasoning-On Data from GLM-5Text644,286[lmarena-ai/repochat-arena-preference-4k user prompts]; [lmarena-ai/arena-expert-5k user prompts]; [lmarena-ai/arena-human-preference-55k user prompts]; [lmarena-ai/arena-human-preference-100k user prompts]; [lmarena-ai/arena-human-preference-140k user prompts][Multi-turn conversations generated by GLM-5 with best-of-4 selection via Qwen3-Nemotron-235B-A22B-GenRM]
Synthetic Multilingual Safety from Riva-Translate-4B-Instruct-v1.1Text132,067[Safety SFT Data: Ultra][nvidia/Riva-Translate-4B-Instruct-v1.1]
Synthetic Science Reasoning Effort MediumText502,722[science-reasoning-effort-medium-v0]Undisclosed
Synthetic Telecom Tool-Use Trajectories from gpt-oss-120bText12,455[Existing Tau2 telecom trajectories originally generated with DeepSeek V3.2][gpt-oss-120b]
Synthetic Terminal Bench Data from OpenReasoningv2TextUndisclosed[OpenCodeReasoningv2]; [OpenMathReasoning]; [nemo-swe-bench-repos]; [SWE-Rebench]; [SWE-Fixer-110K][OpenReasoningv2]
Synthetic Tulu Instruction Following from DeepSeek-R1-0528Text105,361[Nemotron-X training datasets][DeepSeek-R1-0528]
Synthetic Instruction Following from gpt-oss-120bText151,988[IFEval]; [IFEvalG][gpt-oss-120b]
Synthetic Instruction Following for RLTextUndisclosed[WildChat-1M]; [LMSYS-340B-Eval Dataset]; [LMSYS-Chat-1M Prompts]; [IFEval]; [IFEvalG][Qwen/Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507]; [gpt-oss-120b]; [Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507]
Synthetic Identity Data from Qwen3-Next-80B-A3B-Instruct and Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507Text25,992[Hand-written prompts][Qwen3-Next-80B-A3B-Instruct]; [Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507]
Synthetic Terminus Ultra Agentic Reasoning BlendText96,881[ARC-AGI-2]; [OpenCodeReasoningv2]; [OpenMathReasoning]; [SWE-Fixer-110K]; [SWE-Rebench]; [SWE-Smith][DeepSeek-V3.2]; [Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507]; [Ring-1T]; [Kimi-K2.5]; [GLM-4.7-FP8]; [Qwen3-Next-80B-A3B-Thinking]; [gpt-oss-120b]; [Ministral-3-14B-Reasoning-2512]; [LM-4.5-Air-FP8]
Synthetic STEM from Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507Text1,174,694[IChO-IPhO-RL-v2]; [Physics-Big Dataset]; Scale HLE; [OpenMathReasoning]; [OpenCodeReasoning][Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507]
Synthetic STEM from Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507 and gpt-oss-120bTextUndisclosed[arXiv]; [National Institutes of Health ExPorter]; [BioRxiv]; [PMC Article]; [USPTO Backgrounds]; [peS2o]; Global Regulation; [CORE]; [PG-19]; [DOAB CC BY & CC BY-SA subset]; [NDLTD][Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507]; [gpt-oss-120b]
Translation Data from TAUSText1,618,055[TAUS proprietary dataset]Undisclosed
Synthetic Art of Problem Solving and Stack Exchange from gpt-oss-120b, Qwen2.5-32B-Instruct, and Goedel-Prover-V2-32BText860,469[Nemotron-Math-Proofs-v1][Goedel-Prover-V2-32B]
Synthetic Art of Problem Solving and Stack Exchange from gpt-oss-120bText1,201,815[Upstream released math dataset]; [AoPS]; [StackOverflow / StackExchange][gpt-oss-120b]
Synthetic Multilingual Science and Code data from DeepSeek-R1, DeepSeek-R1-0528, Qwen2.5-32B-Instruct, and Qwen3-235B-A22B, translated with Qwen2.5-32B-Instruct and Qwen2.5-14B-InstructTextUndisclosed[Nano-V3 SFT Data (without tool call)][Qwen/Qwen2.5-14B-Instruct]; [Qwen/Qwen3-4B-Thinking-2507]
Synthetic Multilingual Science and Code data from DeepSeek-R1, DeepSeek-R1-0528, Qwen2.5-32B-Instruct, and Qwen3-235B-A22B, translated with Qwen2.5-32B-Instruct and Qwen2.5-14B-Instruct (Stack Exchange lineage)TextUndisclosed[Stack Exchange]; [SCP-116K]; [LIMO]; [TACO]; Code Contest; Codeforces[DeepSeek-R1]; [DeepSeek-R1-0528]; [Qwen2.5-32B-Instruct]; [Qwen3-235B-A22B]
Synthetic Search Graph WalkText6,977[Wikidata / Wikipedia KnowledgeBase][MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M2]
Synthetic Agentic Diverse DomainsText281,537[Handwritten prompts (synthetic; no external seed data used)][SDG model: deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V3.2, deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-R1-0528, Qwen/Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507, Qwen/Qwen3-32B]; [Filtering model: openai/gpt-oss-120b, Qwen/Qwen3-32B, Qwen/Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507]
Synthetic Long Context from Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507TextUndisclosed[Long-context SFT seed blend (pre-training blend + nano-v1 post-training data)]; [Long-context SFT data: lc_nothink 256k, MRCR 200k, RULER 256k]; [AALCR seed blend: SEC Filings, CC, Wikipedia, FinePDFs, ArXiv, Pile-NIH ExPorter, BioRxiv, PMC Article, USPTO Backgrounds, peS2o, Global Regulations, CORE, Gutenberg (PG-19), DOAB CC-BY, NDLTD, Amps, StackExchange, MathPile, Numinas][Qwen/Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507]; [deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-R1]; [Qwen3-30B-A3B]
Synthetic Nemotron Math SFT from DeepSeek-V3.2-SpecialeText1,900,553[Nemotron-Math-v2 (AOPS and StackExchange-math problems)][DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale]
Synthetic Nemotron Math TIR from DeepSeek-V3.2Text1,789,258[Nemotron-Math-v2 (AOPS and StackExchange-math problems)][DeepSeek-V3.2]
Synthetic NemoCascade OCR Distillation from gpt-oss-120bText682,864[Nemotron-X training datasets][gpt-oss-120b]
Synthetic CUDA 100kText93,086[KernelBook]; [HuggingFace Transformers]; [FlashInfer][gpt-oss-120b]; [DeepSeek-R1-0528]
Synthetic Science MCQ and QA Diversity from GPT-OSS and Kimi-K2Text30,358[doubtnut]; [Pile-FreeLaw]; [Llama Nemotron Dataset]; [askfilo]; [EssentialAI/essential-web-v1.0]; [Vedantu]; [auxiliary_train]; [cdquestions.com]; [AMC 8 Problems and Solutions, AMC 10 Problems and Solution, and AIME Problems and Solutions]; [AAPT]; [ICHO-IPH0 Dataset]; [LIMO dataset (Less is More for Reasoning)][GPT-OSS]; [Kimi-K2]
Synthetic Science HLE with Python from GPT-OSS and Kimi-K2Text85,184[doubtnut]; [Pile-FreeLaw]; [Llama Nemotron Dataset]; [askfilo]; [EssentialAI/essential-web-v1.0]; [Vedantu]; [auxiliary_train]; [cdquestions.com]; [AMC 8 Problems and Solutions, AMC 10 Problems and Solution, and AIME Problems and Solutions]; [AAPT]; [ICHO-IPH0 Dataset]; [LIMO dataset (Less is More for Reasoning)][GPT-OSS]; [Kimi-K2]
Synthetic Science Search and Python from GPT-OSS and Kimi-K2Text6,179[doubtnut]; [Pile-FreeLaw]; [Llama Nemotron Dataset]; [askfilo]; [EssentialAI/essential-web-v1.0]; [Vedantu]; [auxiliary_train]; [cdquestions.com]; [AMC 8 Problems and Solutions, AMC 10 Problems and Solution, and AIME Problems and Solutions]; [AAPT]; [ICHO-IPH0 Dataset]; [LIMO dataset (Less is More for Reasoning)][GPT-OSS]; [Kimi-K2]
Synthetic Science Search from GPT-OSS and Kimi-K2Text32,554[doubtnut]; [Pile-FreeLaw]; [Llama Nemotron Dataset]; [askfilo]; [EssentialAI/essential-web-v1.0]; [Vedantu]; [auxiliary_train]; [cdquestions.com]; [AMC 8 Problems and Solutions, AMC 10 Problems and Solution, and AIME Problems and Solutions]; [AAPT]; [ICHO-IPH0 Dataset]; [LIMO dataset (Less is More for Reasoning)][GPT-OSS]; [Kimi-K2]
Synthetic Finance Reasoning from GPT-OSS-120B and Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507Text326,700[SEC filings][GPT-OSS-120B, Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507]
Synthetic Science Diversity MCQ from GPT-OSS and Kimi-K2Text532,942[doubtnut]; [Pile-FreeLaw]; [Llama Nemotron Dataset]; [askfilo]; [EssentialAI/essential-web-v1.0]; [Vedantu]; [auxiliary_train]; [cdquestions.com]; [AMC 8 Problems and Solutions, AMC 10 Problems and Solution, and AIME Problems and Solutions]; [AAPT]; [ICHO-IPH0 Dataset]; [LIMO dataset (Less is More for Reasoning)][GPT-OSS]; [Kimi-K2]
Synthetic Science Diversity OpenQ from GPT-OSS and Kimi-K2Text131,045[doubtnut]; [Pile-FreeLaw]; [Llama Nemotron Dataset]; [askfilo]; [EssentialAI/essential-web-v1.0]; [Vedantu]; [auxiliary_train]; [cdquestions.com]; [AMC 8 Problems and Solutions, AMC 10 Problems and Solution, and AIME Problems and Solutions]; [AAPT]; [ICHO-IPH0 Dataset]; [LIMO dataset (Less is More for Reasoning)][GPT-OSS]; [Kimi-K2]
Synthetic Science Reasoning No-Tool from GPT-OSS and Kimi-K2Text2,085,600[doubtnut]; [Pile-FreeLaw]; [Llama Nemotron Dataset]; [askfilo]; [EssentialAI/essential-web-v1.0]; [Vedantu]; [auxiliary_train]; [cdquestions.com]; [AMC 8 Problems and Solutions, AMC 10 Problems and Solution, and AIME Problems and Solutions]; [AAPT]; [ICHO-IPH0 Dataset]; [LIMO dataset (Less is More for Reasoning)][GPT-OSS]; [Kimi-K2]
Synthetic Text-To-SQL from gpt-oss-120bTextUndisclosed[In-house Text-to-SQL data][gpt-oss-120b]
Synthetic Tool Call Schema for RL (extended)Text707,967[UltraTool]; [ToolEyes]; [AutoTools]; [API-Bank]; [Nemotron-Personas-USA]; [Salesforce xLAM function-calling]; [Glaive function-calling-v2]; [Agent-Ark/Toucan-1.5M][DeepSeek-V3.2]; [GLM-4.6]; [gpt-oss-120b]; [Kimi-K2-Instruct]
Synthetic Safety from gemma-3-4b-it, Nemotron-Nano-9B-v2, and gpt-oss-120bText44,091[Safety SFT Data][google/gemma-3-4b-it]; [Nemotron-Nano-9B-v2]; [gpt-oss-120b]
Synthetic Safety from DeepSeek-R1-0528, gpt-oss-120b, DeepSeek-R1-Distill-Qwen-7B, and Mixtral-8x7B-v0.1TextUndisclosed[Nemotron Content Safety Dataset V2]; [Gretel Synthetic Safety Alignment Dataset]; [RedTeam-2K]; [Malicious Tasks]; [Nemotron-Personas-USA][DeepSeek-R1-0528]; [gpt-oss-120b]; [DeepSeek-R1-Distill-Qwen-7B]; [Qwen3-30B-A3B-Thinking-2507]; [Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507]; [Mixtral-8x7B-v0.1]
Synthetic Tool Calling from Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507 and Qwen3-Next-80B-A3B-ThinkingTextUndisclosed[ToolBench]; [glaive-function-calling-v2]; [APIGen Function-Calling]; [Nemotron-Personas-USA][Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507]; [Qwen3-Next-80B-A3B-Thinking]
Synthetic Chat from gpt-oss-120b, Mixtral-8x22B-Instruct-v0.1, Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507, and Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507TextUndisclosed[C4]; [LMSYS-Chat-1M]; [ShareGPT]; [GSM8K]; [PRM800K]; [FinQA]; [WikiTableQuestions]; [Riddles]; [glaive-function-calling-v2]; [SciBench]; [tigerbot-kaggle-leetcodesolutions-en-2k]; [OpenBookQA]; [Advanced Reasoning Benchmark]; Software Heritage; [Khan Academy Math Keywords]; [WildChat-1M]; [Nemotron-Personas-USA][gpt-oss-120b]; [Mixtral-8x22B-Instruct-v0.1]; [Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507]; [Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507]
Synthetic Tool Use Interactive Agent from gpt-oss-120b, DeepSeek-R1-0528, Qwen3-32B, and Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507TextUndisclosedNVIDIA Internal[gpt-oss-120b]; [DeepSeek-R1-0528]; [Qwen3-32B]; [Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507]
Synthetic DocFinQA and SWE-smith from Qwen3-Coder-480B-A35B-Instruct and Kimi-K2-ThinkingTextUndisclosed[DocFinQA]; [SWE-smith][Qwen3-Coder-480B-A35B-Instruct]; [Kimi-K2-Thinking]
Synthetic SWE-Gym from Qwen3-Coder-480B-A35B-InstructTextUndisclosed[SWE-Gym][Qwen3-Coder-480B-A35B-Instruct]
Synthetic SWE-Gym and R2E-Gym-Subset from Qwen3-Coder-480B-A35B-InstructTextUndisclosed[SWE-Gym]; [R2E-Gym-Subset][Qwen3-Coder-480B-A35B-Instruct]
Synthetic SWE-Gym and R2E-Gym-Subset from DeepSeek-R1-0528TextUndisclosed[SWE-Gym]; [R2E-Gym-Subset][DeepSeek-R1-0528]
Synthetic HelpSteer, LMSYS-Chat-1M, and Nemotron-Personas-USA from gpt-oss-120b, Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507, and Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507TextUndisclosed[HelpSteer2]; [HelpSteer3]; [LMSYS-Chat-1M]; [Nemotron-Personas-USA][gpt-oss-120b]; [Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507]; [Qwen3-235B-A22B-Thinking-2507]
Synthetic Nemotron-Personas-USA from gpt-oss-120b and Qwen3-8BTextUndisclosed[Nemotron-Personas-USA][gpt-oss-120b]; [Qwen3-8B]
Vendor Terminal Bench-like Tasks (Droid)TextUndisclosed[Droid Harness Pivot vendor data]Undisclosed
Synthetic BabyVisionQA Reasoning — Combined SFTText and images135,207 recordsProcedurally generated BabyVision-style visual-reasoning imagesQwen3.5-397B-A17B-FP8
Synthetic BabyVision Tool-Calling SFT, Relative-Path-Corrected VariantText and images81,494 recordsNVIDIA internal BabyVision tool-calling prompts and mediaQwen3.5-397B-A17B-FP8; Kimi-K2.6
Synthetic Chinese OCR v5, NMH5RText and images29,108 recordsWebster's Unabridged Dictionary; rendered Chinese text mixed with English wordsUndisclosed; synthetic text rendering is described
Synthetic Chinese OCR v5, Augmented and CleanedText and images28,576 recordsWebster's Unabridged Dictionary; augmented synthetic Chinese OCR imagesUndisclosed; synthetic text rendering is described
Synthetic Multimodal Safety, Energon FormatText and images22,560 recordsNVIDIA Safety-team text prompts and safe responsesEdify (image generation)
Synthetic Multimodal Safety, NMH5R and Safety-FilteredText and images22,541 recordsMultimodal safety records with Edify-generated imagesEdify (image generation)
Synthetic ASCII OCR v5, NMH5RText and images14,533 recordsWebster's Unabridged Dictionary; synthetic ASCII renderingsUndisclosed; synthetic text rendering is described
Synthetic English OCR v5, NMH5RText and images14,525 recordsWebster's Unabridged Dictionary; synthetic English renderingsUndisclosed; synthetic text rendering is described

Language Distribution in Post-Training

For our post-training recipe, we focused on the following languages in addition to English: French, German, Italian, Japanese, Spanish, and Chinese. Those languages were represented in the form of multilingual reasoning and translation tasks.

Additional Training Data

DataComposition and Purpose
Indic continued pre-training100B tokens: 10B selected Indic tokens and 90B tokens from the preceding blend.
Software-engineering mid-training67B tokens: whole repositories (20%), issue–pull-request pairs (41%), commit diffs (3%), build and CI logs (1%), agent traces (10%), pre-training replay (20%), and long-context data (5%). Sources are decontaminated against SWE-bench and Terminal-Bench repositories.
Long-context pre-trainingA 35B-token extension to 1M context, followed by a 9B-token long-context recovery stage.
Vision-language dataImage and video data from the Nemotron 3 Nano Omni training corpus, including visual question answering, charts, tables, OCR, multi-page documents, visual grounding, and video understanding.
Post-Training DataComposition and Purpose
Additional synthetic vision dataChart understanding, grounded perception, multimodal reasoning, and visual tool-use trajectories, including data generated with Qwen3.5 and Kimi models.
Reasoning trajectoriesMathematics and STEM responses generated with Kimi K3; mathematical proofs generated with DeepSeek V4 Pro; competitive-programming trajectories generated with GLM-5.2.
Chat and safetyRefreshed chat responses from Qwen, Kimi, and Gemma models, with additional safety data.
Long-context supervised data512K-context data, synthetic graph reasoning and transduction tasks, long-horizon search and coding trajectories, and documents containing up to hundreds of pages.
Long-document translationChunked translations of PG19 and FinePDFs-Edu documents generated with DeepSeek V4 Flash.

Testing Datasets

Data Collection Method: Hybrid: automated, manually-collected, and synthetic
Labeling Method: Hybrid: automated, manually-labeled, and synthetic
Properties: Standard benchmarks and task-specific test suites covering reasoning, coding, tool use, instruction following, long context, and visual understanding.

Evaluation Datasets

Data Collection Method: Hybrid: automated, manually-collected, and synthetic
Labeling Method: Hybrid: automated, manually-labeled, and synthetic
Properties: Standard benchmarks and task-specific test suites covering reasoning, coding, tool use, instruction following, long context, and visual understanding.

Inference

Acceleration Engine: vLLM + Dynamo
Test Hardware: NVIDIA Hopper (H200)

Additional Details

Model Design

The model combines sparse expert computation, attention, and Mamba-2 layers to support long-context processing. The vision encoder and connector turn visual inputs into representations processed by the language backbone. A shared MTP head predicts future tokens recursively for speculative decoding.

The model supports up to 1M tokens of context. The prompt, visual inputs, conversation history, tool results, and generated response share this context window. Individual deployment recipes may use a smaller context window to accommodate the available GPU memory and concurrency.

Training Methodology

Stage 1: Foundation and Multi-Token Prediction

The language backbone is initialized from Nemotron 3 Super Base. A shared MTP head is trained for 100B tokens while the backbone remains frozen, followed by 1T tokens of distillation from Nemotron 3 Ultra Base.

Stage 2: Continued Pre-Training and Mid-Training

The model undergoes 100B tokens of Indic continued pre-training, a 35B-token extension to 1M context, 67B tokens of software-engineering mid-training at 256K context, and a final 9B-token long-context recovery stage. Software-engineering data includes repositories, issue–pull-request pairs, commit diffs, build and CI logs, and agent trajectories.

Stage 3: Vision-Language Training

A C-RADIO vision encoder and connector extend the language backbone to visual inputs, including images, document pages, and video frames.

Stage 4: Supervised Fine-Tuning

A two-stage supervised fine-tuning pipeline jointly trains the language and vision components on vision, reasoning, code, tools, chat, safety, and long-context data. Training uses packed sequences of up to 524,288 tokens.

Stage 5: Reinforcement Learning and Distillation

Reinforcement learning with verifiable rewards, reinforcement learning from human feedback, and specialized teacher training improve reasoning, agentic, chat, and vision capabilities. Multi-teacher on-policy distillation consolidates these capabilities into a single model.

Stage 6: MTP Boosting

The MTP head is further trained against the frozen post-trained backbone to improve speculative-decoding acceptance.

Stage 7: Quantization and Quantization-Aware Distillation

The model is quantized with NVIDIA Model Optimizer and refined through quantization-aware distillation using the supervised fine-tuning data blend. The vision encoder, connector, Mamba convolutions, and embeddings remain in BF16, and the MoE router remains in FP32. Inference uses W4A4 on Blackwell and W4A16 on non-Blackwell platforms, according to the serving configuration.

Recommended Sampling

Text: temperature 1.0, top_p 0.95; vision: temperature 0.6, top_p 0.95. Reasoning mode is configurable through the chat template (enable_thinking=True/False).

Ethical Considerations

NVIDIA believes Trustworthy AI is a shared responsibility and we have established policies and practices to enable development for a wide array of AI applications. Developers should work with their internal model team to ensure this model meets requirements for the relevant industry and use case and addresses unforeseen product misuse.

Please make sure you have proper rights and permissions for all input image and video content.

Model outputs may contain errors. Applications should validate generated answers, code, and tool arguments, and provide appropriate safeguards and human oversight for their intended use. We advise against removing provided safety guardrails without substantially similar safeguards appropriate for the application.

Users are responsible for model inputs and outputs. Users are responsible for ensuring safe integration of this model, including implementing guardrails as well as other safety mechanisms, prior to deployment.

For more detailed information on ethical considerations for this model, please see the Explainability, Bias, Safety & Security, and Privacy subcards in the ModelCard++ tab.

Please report model quality, risk, security vulnerabilities or NVIDIA AI Concerns here.

country_code